Smoke alert / outlook for Garfield County due to fires

COLORADO SMOKE OUTLOOK
Update: Tuesday, August 14, 2018, 8:15 AM MDT

Air Quality Health Advisory for Wildfire Smoke

Issued for large portions of western Colorado
Issued at 8:00 AM MDT, Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Issued by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment

Affected Area: large portions of western Colorado, including Moffat, Routt, Jackson, Grand, Rio Blanco, Garfield, Eagle, Summit, Mesa, Delta, Pitkin, Gunnison, Lake, Chaffee, Park, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel, Dolores, San Juan, Montezuma, and La Plata, Counties. Locations and points of interest include, but are not limited to Craig, Steamboat Springs, Walden, Hot Sulphur Springs, Meeker, Rifle, Glenwood Springs, Eagle, Breckenridge, Grand Junction, Delta, Aspen, Gunnison, Leadville, Salida, Fairplay, Montrose, Ouray, Telluride, Dove Creek, Silverton, Cortez, and Durango.

Advisory in Effect: 8:00 PM MDT, Tuesday, August 14, 2018 to 9:00 AM MDT, Wednesday, August 15, 2018.

Public Health Recommendations: If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. If visibility is less than 5 miles in smoke in your neighborhood, smoke has reached levels that are unhealthy.

Outlook: Widespread smoke from several in-state and out-of-state fires is impacting large sections of western Colorado. Periods of moderate to heavy smoke can be expected Tuesday through Wednesday morning within the advisory area, especially in areas near local wildfires. The highest impacted areas will include locations near the Bull Draw Fire near the Montrose/Mesa County line, the Cabin Lake Fire in Rio Blanco County, and the Silver Creek Fire near the Routt County/Grand County line. Additional fire activity is possible near the Plateau Fire near the Dolores/Montezuma County line.

An increase in fire and firefighting activity is anticipated for some fires in western Colorado during the early part of the week. This is likely to increase smoke production and increase ambient haze and smoke throughout western portions of the state. If conditions are known to exist that threaten public health, additional Air Quality Health Advisories will be issued. However, UNUSUALLY SENSITIVE PEOPLE SHOULD CONSIDER REDUCING PROLONGED OR HEAVY EXERTION throughout the state of Colorado through Wednesday morning.

Light to moderate concentrations of smoke are also possible near smaller wildfires and prescribed burns around the state.

What if there is a wildfire or smoke in your area?
The focus of the Colorado Smoke Outlook is on large fires (e.g., greater than 100 acres in size). Nevertheless, smoke from smaller fires, prescribed fires, and/or smoke from new fires not yet known to CDPHE air quality meteorologists may cause locally heavy smoke. If there is smoke in your neighborhood, see the public health recommendations below.

Public health recommendations for areas affected by smoke:

If smoke is thick or becomes thick in your neighborhood you may want to remain indoors. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly. Consider limiting outdoor activity when moderate to heavy smoke is present. Consider relocating temporarily if smoke is present indoors and is making you ill. IF VISIBILITY IS LESS THAN 5 MILES IN SMOKE IN YOUR NEIGHBORHOOD, SMOKE HAS REACHED LEVELS THAT ARE UNHEALTHY.


Smoke alert for Garfield County: PRESS RELEASE, July 5, 2018

The Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment has issued an air quality health advisory due to wildfire smoke from the Lake Christine Fire. Wildfire smoke may reach unhealthy levels. If visibility is less than 5 miles in your neighborhood, avoid outdoor activity and keep indoor air clean or consider relocating temporarily. This is especially true for those with heart disease, respiratory illnesses, the very young, and the elderly.  

We encourage residents to continue to visit our website at www.garfield-county.com to get current information on air quality.

Residents are also advised to take the following precautions to keep indoor air clean during smoke events:

–          Close the fresh-air intake for central air systems and avoid use of swamp coolers.

–          Buy a portable air cleaner that has high efficiency filters and is the right size for the room.

–          Avoid activities that add to indoor air pollution. Don’t vacuum, burn candles, or use cooking methods that produce smoke.

Residents can sign-up to receive air quality advisories from CDPHE at https://www.colorado.gov/airquality/colo_advisory.aspx. Garfield County also strongly encourages registering on Everbridge, the county’s Emergency Notification System, at http://garco911.org/. An “Air Quality” option is available to receive alerts when air quality may reach levels that are unhealthy.